Privacy Policy

Bush Hall is committed to protecting your privacy. We will use the information that we collect about you in accordance with, the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003, the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) and any replacement laws, and, from May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). It is important that you read this Privacy Policy together with any other privacy policy or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal information about you, so that you are aware of how and why we are using your personal information. This privacy policy supplements our other policies and is not intended to override them.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Personal information means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed, i.e. anonymous data. We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal information about you which we have grouped together as follows:

Identity Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.

Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.

Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.

Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.

Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our website.

Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.

Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.

Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences. This also includes us making a note of conversations we have had with you in person and/or communications you sent to Alexandra Palace. This helps us to manage our relationship with you and ensures you only receive communications from us that are relevant and timely. We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal information but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

IF YOU FAIL TO PROVIDE PERSONAL INFORMATION

Where we need to collect personal information by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that information when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with a ticket). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION?

You give us your information when you buy a ticket, make a purchase from a retail outlet, sign up for one of our events, update your preferences on our website, tell us your story, make a donation, apply for a job, or communicate with us. We also keep your details when you sign up to receive emails from us. We keep a record of the emails we send you, and we may track whether you receive or open them so we can make sure we are sending you the most relevant information. We may then track any subsequent actions online, such as buying a ticket. Like most websites, we receive and store certain details whenever you use the Alexandra Palace website. We use “cookies” to help us make our site – and the way you might use it – better. Cookies mean that a website will remember you and enable online transactions. It also helps us understand how you use our website, where we can make improvements and how best to tell our audiences about events they might be interested in. We may also obtain personal information about you from other sources, such as if a family member or friend contacts us on your behalf. Where this occurs and it is not practical for us to provide you directly with a copy of our privacy policy, we may ask the person who provided us with your information to make this privacy policy available to you. We may also receive information from external sources which enables us to gain a better understanding of our audiences, visitors and supporters and to improve our fundraising and marketing methods. These sources include:

Third party organisations

We use social media to broadcast messages and updates about events and news. On occasion we may reply to comments or questions you make to us on social media platforms. You may also see adverts from us on social media that are tailored to your interests.

Depending on your settings and the privacy policies used by social media and messaging services like Facebook, Instagram or Twitter, we may receive non-personally identifying demographic or analytical information from these services that enables us to better understand the reach and effectiveness of our advertising.

Social media

We use social media to broadcast messages and updates about events and news. On occasion we may reply to comments or questions you make to us on social media platforms. You may also see adverts from us on social media that are tailored to your interests. Depending on your settings and the privacy policies used by social media and messaging services like Facebook, Instagram or Twitter, we may receive non-personally identifying demographic or analytical information from these services that enables us to better understand the reach and effectiveness of our advertising.

Information available publicly

This may include information found in places such as Companies House your biography on your work website or information that has been published in articles/ newspapers.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR DETAILS TO THIRD PARTIES

There are certain circumstances under which we may disclose your personal information to third parties. These are as follows:

To our service providers who process data on our behalf and on our instructions (for example our ticketing system software provider). We require all third parties to respect the privacy of your personal information and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal information for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal information for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Where we are under a duty to disclose your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies).

To specific, named event organisers whose performances you have attended. In these cases, we will always ask for your explicit consent before disclosing your personal information.

We may share anonymised personal information with other organisations, who use this to analyse our audience development, ticket sales and self-generated funding to better understand our customers. We will always ask for your consent to pass on personal data to other organisations.

We do not sell personal details to third parties for any purpose.

YOUR RIGHTS

Under the DPA you have the following rights:

to obtain access to, and copies of, the personal data that we hold about you

to require that we cease processing your personal data if the processing is causing you damage or distress

to require us not to send you marketing communications

Once the GDPR takes effect in May 2018, you will also have the following additional rights:

to require us to correct the personal data we hold about you if it is incorrect

to require us to erase your personal data

to require us to restrict our data processing activities (and, where our processing is based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent, without affecting the lawfulness of our processing based on consent before its withdrawal)

to receive from us the personal data we hold about you which you have provided to us, in a reasonable format specified by you, including for the purpose of you transmitting that personal data to another data controller

to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to any of our particular processing activities where you feel this has a disproportionate impact on your rights

Please note that these rights are not absolute, and we may be entitled to refuse requests where exceptions apply.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

X

Tickets


How do I book tickets?

You can book tickets to any of our shows by visiting our What's On page. You can also book through the Dice mobile app.


I have a ticket for an event but can no longer attend, how do I get a refund?

To get refunds please contact your ticket provider. The venue does not handle any refunds.


Someone else booked my tickets for me, but we're not arriving together. How do I get in?

Sending tickets to your pals is super simple. First off, make sure they have a DICE account (don't worry, it's quick to make). We can only transfer tickets between DICE users. Head to the Tickets tab in the app, and tap on the ticket you want to send. At the bottom of the screen, you'll see the option to Send To A Friend. Tap it, enter your buddy's number and you're good to go.



Venue


Is the event seated or standing?

Every event will be different, the relevant information will be available on our website under the event listing.


Will I need an ID to get in?

We recommend bringing some form of ID to any event, if you look under 25 then you will be asked for ID at the bar.


Is there a cloakroom?

Yes, the cloakroom service is available from the main bar and box office. It is £1 per item however do note it does shut once it reaches full capacity. Please note under current Covid-19 restrictions our cloakroom is shut.


If I am finding the event too loud, where can I get earplugs from?

At any event you will be able to request earplugs from any member of staff.


If I have lost any items within the venue, can I get them back?

Of course! Email notes@bushhallmusic.co.uk with any lost property enquiries.


Can I bring in my own food and drink?

Unfortunately not, we have 2 bars full of drinks and bar snacks! However if you need to bring anything in for medical reasons please email ahead to notes@bushhallmusic.co.uk


Do your bars take cards?

Yes our bars only accept cards, including contactless and Apple Pay. We do not accept American Express.


Can I leave during an event and come back?

There is no readmission.


Do you have a smoking area?

Yes we do, it is upstairs on our lovely terrace.


Will there be band merchandise available at a gig?

If the band has some merch available then it will be for sale by the main bar or at the back of the hall.


What is the best way to travel to your venue?

Check out our Contact Us page for all information on getting here.


Is there parking nearby?

We don't have a designated car park but there is street parking in the near vicinity. Blue Badge holders can park in a bay on Arminger Road, adjacent to Bush Hall. (Parking availability may alter on QPR home match days due to our proximity to Loftus Road Stadium).


Can I bring my camera to the event?

Your phone camera is fine, but no professional cameras will be admitted without a photo pass.


What are the timings of the event?

Stage times differ for each gig. Go to the event info for specific times.


Is there food available in your venue?

Only bar snacks.


What is your capacity?

Our capacity is 450 for standing events and seated is 280.


I want to enquire about hiring the venue for a private event, how do I do this?

You can enquire through the 'Private Hire' page, where you'll find our events brochures.


Accessibility


If the event is standing, and I need a seat, how can I get one?

You can easily reserve seats by emailing notes@bushhallmusic.co.uk


Is your venue accessible?

Yep, we have level access from the street entrance to the box office and accessible toilet into the performance hall and main bar.


Can I get a free PA ticket if I need assistance?

Yes, we have limited PA tickets available. Please email notes@bushhallmusic.co.uk when booking your ticket for it the ticket to be arranged.


Can I get early access?

If you require early access email notes@bushhallmusic.co.uk


COVID FAQS


The gig I have tickets to has been postponed, when is the new date?

If your show has been postponed please check the Dice app or the show's webpage to get information about the new date.


Are my tickets still valid for the new date?

Yes, all tickets are automatically transferred over to the new date.


I can't make the new date, can I get a refund?

Please contact your ticket provider. The venue does not handle any refunds.


What extra safety measures will you have in place?

Upon entry we will be conducting temperature checks. When inside the venue, we advise all customers to wear a mask when standing and to make sure they are washing their hands and using hand sanitiser which will be placed in and around the venue.

X

Transport

By Tube

Shepherd's Bush Market, Hammersmith & City Line, (direct service from Paddington & Kings Cross) Turn right out of the station and 5 minutes walk down Uxbridge road.

Shepherd’s Bush – Central Line (direct service from Liverpool Street). Turn right out of the station and 15 minutes walk along Shepherds Bush Green and down Uxbridge Road


By Overground

Shepherd's Bush Overground Line (direct services from Clapham Junction, West Hampstead & East London) Cross over from the station, walk past Shepherds Bush Central Line station entrance, and 15 minutes walk along Shepherds Bush Green and down Uxbridge Road.


By bus

From Central London to Shepherd's Bush Green: 94, 148, 49, N207

From West London to Shepherd's Bush Green: 283, 72, 260, 207, 266, 295, 288 Buses 207, 260 & 283 stop within 2 minutes walk of the venue.


See Transport for London for further info.


By car

We are 12 km from the A40 and the Shepherd's Bush Roundabout.

We do not have a designated car park but there is street parking in the near vicinity.

Blue Badge holders can park in a bay on Arminger Road, adjacent to Bush Hall. (Parking availability may alter on QPR home match days due to our proximity to Loftus Road Stadium).


Recommended drop off points for cars and taxis:

• On the corner of Arminger & Uxbridge Road (outside the launderette)

• Directly to the side of the venue on Arminger Road


Taxis: Browns: 020 8749 5555 | Astoria Cars: 020 8742 9955 | Addison Lee: 020 7387 8888

Please ask any of the bar staff at the venue if you require a taxi called for you and they will be happy to help.


Hotels: We have two local hotels K West hotel and Dorsett Hotel (both less than a mile away) please ask for details when confirming your booking.

Venue Access

If you would like venue information in alternative formats please request it by emailing notes@bushhallmusic.co.uk or telephone 02082226955. And ask for Lara, Betsy or Flossie.


Bush Hall's performance hall is all step-free. We have level access from the street entrance to the box office and accessible toilet, into the performance hall and main bar.


All personal assistants/support companions accompanying those with specific requirements for any gig or event will be admitted free of charge, please email notes@bushhallmusic.co.uk or telephone 020 8222 6955 and we’ll put them on our venue guest-list.

We set up a viewing area to the side of the stage upon request.


To make use of this, or to arrange early-access, or queue jump please get in touch with us when booking a ticket by calling the office line 020 8222 6955, or by emailing notes@bushhallmusic.co.uk


Update

We're working closely with the wonderful people at Attitude Is Everything to make Bush Hall as accessible to all gig-goers, so if you've any access-related requirements or questions which you don't feel we've touched on here please give us a call or email and we'll aim to get back to you within the working day (Monday-Friday).

notes@bushhallmusic.co.uk

020 82226955

Yes, sign me up!

Sign up for updates about events, news and special offers

This Websites Uses Cookies To Provide A Nice Experience. Accept Our Conditions and Our Privacy Policy To Keep Browsing.